Bureau of Meteorology issues minor flood warning for Tuggerah Lake at Long Jetty

INTENSE FALLS: Take it easy on the roads, and keep an eye on rising water levels around Tuggerah Lake today and Sunday. Picture: David Stewart
INTENSE FALLS: Take it easy on the roads, and keep an eye on rising water levels around Tuggerah Lake today and Sunday. Picture: David Stewart

The Bureau of Meteorology issued a minor flood warning for Tuggerah Lake at Long Jetty this morning.

Heavy rainfall since 9am on Friday is expected to be followed by more intense falls in the next next 36 hours which may cause further rises in the lake's water level.

At 7.15am today, the lake level at Long Jetty had risen 0.63 metres and was continuing to rise.

"The Tuggerah Lake at Long Jetty is likely to reach the minor flood level (0.90 metres) around 5pm on Saturday, with further rises possible," a spokesperson for the bureau said.

Minor flooding is also expected in and around other Tuggerah Lake foreshore areas.

At 7am, Wyong River, at Gears, was up 3.65 metres and was steady. Jilliby Creek, at Jilliby, was up 3.86 metres and falling.

"Local communities need to closely monitor the situation and plan ahead around possible road closures and inundation of low-lying areas if lake levels continue to rise," the spokesperson said.

The bureau offers the following advice:

  • Do not drive, ride or walk through flood water;
  • Farmers on low-lying land close to rivers and creeks are urged to monitor livestock, pumps and other equipment. Waste and chemical containers should be located well above predicted flood levels;
  • Residents of low-lying areas near the lake should keep an active watch on the flood waters;
  • Keep in contact with your neighbours;
  • Consider impacts of possible road closures on work, family and educational commitments;
  • Monitor emergency warnings and severe weather updates on local ABC radio, NSW SES Wyong and Gosford Facebook pages and the Bureau of Meteorology website;
  • If you live in a low-lying area and are advised by an emergency services officer to evacuate, please do so.

For emergency help in floods and storms, call the NSW State Emergency Service on 132 500.

In life-threatening situations call triple zero (000) immediately.

For local road information,visit myroadinfo.com.au.

For information on the conditions of state government-managed roads go to the Live Traffic NSW website at livetraffic.rta.nsw.gov.au.

For rural animal and livestock assistance contact your Local Land Services Office.

Find more information on lake and river heights on the Central Coast and Lake Macquarie from the Bureau of Meteorology visit bom.gov.au/cgi-bin/wrap_fwo.pl?IDN60143.html

In other news