Hunter TAFE Foundation presents $17,500 in scholarships and awards for Semester 1

STUDENTS from Morisset, San Remo, Hamlyn Terrace and Bolton Point were among the winners at the Hunter TAFE Foundation presentation of scholarships and awards for Semester 1.

The foundation granted 23 students $17,500 in awards and scholarships at the recent ceremony in Kurri Kurri.

Each of the students studies at TAFE NSW facilities on the Central Coast or in the Hunter, and applied to the foundation for financial assistance to help them achieve their study goals.

Their courses range from certificates to diplomas.

Among the local Foundation Encouragement Award winners (valued at $500 each) were.-

  • Amina Bi, of San Remo - Diploma of Community Services at TAFE NSW Ourimbah;
  • Chantelle Thomas, of Morriset - Certificate IV in Tertiary Preparation at TAFE NSW Wyong;
  • Isobel Heffernan, of Hamlyn Terrace - Certificate IV in Tertiary Preparation at TAFE NSW Wyong;
  • Brenna Smith, Bolton Point - Diploma of Marketing and Communications at TAFE NSW Newcastle; and
  • Jye Fawaz, Wattanobbi - Certificate IV in Tertiary Preparation at TAFE NSW Wyong.

Hunter TAFE Foundation president Gary Webb said the organisation was changing lives and boosting communities.

"Over the past 20 years the Hunter TAFE Foundation, through the generosity of our donor partners, has contributed significant financial assistance to local students to assist them with their TAFE NSW studies," he said.

"We have made the vocational pathway easier for hundreds of people with all manner of occupations in their sight. Many are now key participants in our local workforce, contributing great value to our local economy."

Making news:

TAFE NSW regional general manager Susie George said the presentation was a significant occasion.

"We have witnessed almost two dozen students who will directly benefit from the generosity of Hunter TAFE Foundation donors and the concerted efforts of the foundation directors," she said.

"It is wonderful to hear about what a difference the awards and scholarships will make to these students.

"Being able to access and continue with high quality education and training is a key factor in students securing a solid job. Employers look for currency of knowledge and practical, hands-on experience, and that is something I can proudly say TAFE NSW provides."

Last financial year the foundation presented more than $75,000 in awards and scholarships.

The Bean Counters Higher Education Scholarship (valued at $2,400) went to Leandro Bertero, of Lakelands, who is studying a Diploma of Applied Commerce at TAFE NSW Newcastle.

Established in 2000, the Hunter TAFE Foundation is a not-for-profit charitable organisation working with business, education and community leaders committed to supporting education and training at TAFE NSW by helping students achieve their goals.

Last financial year the foundation presented more than $75,000 in awards and scholarships.

Scholarship winners

THE full list of scholarship recipients.-

Bean Counters Higher Education Scholarship (valued at $2,400) went to Leandro Bertero, Lakelands - Diploma of Applied Commerce at TAFE NSW Newcastle.

Mining Electrical and Mining Mechanical Engineering Society Scholarship (valued at $2,000 each) went to:

  • Krystal Hickey, Paxton - TAFE NSW Certificate III in Mobile Plant Technology at TAFE NSW Muswellbrook, and
  • Oliver Davidson, Mount Hutton - TAFE NSW Certificate III in Electrotechnology at TAFE NSW Glendale.

Sonia Walkom Memorial Scholarship (valued at $1,500) went to Leon Ryder, Mayfield - Certificate IV in Property Management Services at TAFE NSW Newcastle.

City of Newcastle Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Scholarship (valued at $500) went to Lynelle Elliott, Woy Woy - Diploma of Visual Arts at TAFE NSW Newcastle.

Study Assistance Scholarships (valued at $500 each) went to:

  • Caroline Ball, Metford - Diploma of Nursing at TAFE NSW Newcastle;
  • Megan Burley, Waratah - Advanced Diploma of Visual Arts at TAFE NSW Newcastle;
  • Macayla Conners, Aberglasslyn - Certificate IV in Veterinary Nursing at TAFE NSW Scone;
  • Alexandra Pearce, Kurri Kurri - Diploma of Nursing at TAFE NSW Newcastle; and
  • Michelle Schlig, Niagara Park - Certificate IV in Laboratory Technologies at TAFE NSW Ourimbah.

Zonta Club of Hunter Newcastle Scholarship (valued at $500) went to Jennifer Eze, Maryland - Certificate IV in Ageing Support at TAFE NSW Glendale.

Award winners

THE full list of award recipients.-

Bean Counters Achievement Award (valued at $500) went to Renda Mruwey, Waratah - Certificate IV in Accounting or Bookkeeping at TAFE NSW Newcastle.

Foundation Encouragement Awards (valued at $500 each) went to:

  • Amina Bi, San Remo - Diploma of Community Services at TAFE NSW Ourimbah;
  • Nicole Ramsay, Adamstown Heights - Certificate IV in Marketing and Communications at TAFE NSW Newcastle;
  • Anna Bailey, Aberglasslyn - Certificate III in Travel from TAFE NSW Hamilton;
  • Ellen Starrett, Merewether - Diploma of Marketing and Communications at TAFE NSW Hamilton;
  • Chantelle Thomas, Morriset - Certificate IV in Tertiary Preparation at TAFE NSW Wyong;
  • Isobel Heffernan, Hamlyn Terrace - Certificate IV in Tertiary Preparation at TAFE NSW Wyong;
  • Brenna Smith, Bolton Point - Diploma of Marketing and Communications at TAFE NSW Newcastle;
  • Ashlee Vernon, The Entrance North - Certificate IV in Tertiary Preparation at TAFE NSW Wyong;
  • Lily Rees, Islington - Diploma of Nursing at TAFE NSW Newcastle;
  • Bianca Racsits, Caves Beach - Diploma of Nursing at TAFE NSW Newcastle; and
  • Jye Fawaz, Wattanobbi - Certificate IV in Tertiary Preparation at TAFE NSW Wyong.

Comments